Register your names at BroadMind today if you are interested to study abroad and also for IELTS / TOEFL / GRE / GMAT / SAT / French / German languages coaching and training

Study in Philippines

About Philippines

The Philippines (Filipino: Pilipinas), officially the Republic of the Philippines is an archipelagic nation located in Southeast Asia, with Manila as its capital city. The Philippine archipelago comprises 7,107 islands in the western Pacific Ocean, bordering countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia, Palau and the Republic of China, although it is the only Southeast Asian country to share no land borders with its neighbours. The Philippines is the world's 12th most populous country with a population approaching 87 million people.

Its national economy is the 47th largest in the world. There are more than 11 million overseas Filipinos worldwide, about 11% of the total population of the Philippines. The Philippines was formerly a Spanish then an American colony. The Philippines ultimately gained its independence from the United States on July 4, 1946 after the Pacific War.

Today, the Philippines has many affinities with the Western world, derived mainly from the cultures of Spain, Latin America, and the United States. Roman Catholicism became the predominant religion, although pre-Hispanic indigenous religious practices and Islam still exist. The two official languages of the Philippines are Filipino and English.

Education in Philippines

In the Philippines, half of the foreign students come from East Asia, particularly from China, Korea, and Taiwan, according to the UNESCO. While lots of foreign students are found anywhere in the world-like in US, UK, Germany, France, Australia, or Japan-some cannot ignore studying in the Philippines.

As the world’s 3rd largest English-speaking nation, the Philippines provides huge knowledge resources, up-to-date instruction, and a multicultural learning atmosphere with its 93.9% literacy rate. It is home to a number of ISO-certified universities and 275 higher educational institutions identified as Centers of Excellence and Centers of Development. There are also several international schools in the Philippines which are on American, British, German, Chinese, French, and Japanese educational tracks.

The business and accounting schools in the country adhere to the US - Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) while the engineering and marine schools are included in the APEC Engineer Registry and International Maritime Organization (IMO) white list. Students are also guaranteed of getting training from more than 115, 000 teachers with master’s and doctorate degrees in the Philippines.

Foreign students do not only get the chance of earning excellent education, but they also find ways of enjoying their stay in the Philippines. After having serious lessons in their classrooms, they can relax by swimming, surfing, diving, and snorkeling in numerous pristine beaches anywhere, or unwind in some of the island’s heritage sites like the man-made rice terraces, marine parks, mountains, underground rivers, and other tourist hideaways that depict Asian and European architecture. If these are not the places for them, they can still enjoy hanging out in countless five-star hotels and restaurants, entertainment shows, shopping malls, and cafes.

The Philippines is known for its people’s hospitality and joyfulness. Visitors everywhere marvel at the way they are treated in each place they visit. They also enjoy the number of festivals that are held for every locality which reflects the country’s rich and diverse culture and traditions. The Korean student Ka-young added: “One of my greatest curiosities in the Philippines is why Filipino festivals last for a week because usually, Korean festivals take place for only two or three days. I enjoyed the fiestas mainly the Ati-atihan, where Koreans and Filipinos all became one by dancing, singing, and even drinking together.”

Studies also show that it is more affordable to study in the Philippines compared with other countries offering high quality education. It is because a person can live a modest lifestyle by only spending US$350 to US$500 a month.

Application Process

  • Application Submission
  • Application to the admission committee for international students of university.
  • Receive acceptance letter from the University, if application are accepted by the committee
  • The students remits the tuition fee to the university account directly
  • Submit his passport copy.
  • Process it with the ministry of education and send all original documents to students
  • Apply for the visa in the nearest Embassy/ Consulate of Philippines.
  • Once the visa is issued and notify the college on student's date of journey.
  • Travels to Philippines to the nearest airport to the University.
  • Pays the tuition fee to the international student department and joins the course.

Student Visa

The student visa is issued in Philippine embassies/consulates abroad. The student visa is initially valid for one year. It is renewable every succeeding semester.

Procedure for VISA Application

Step 1: When a school's requirements are met it sends a Notice of Acceptance (NOA) to the student. A duplicate copy is submitted to the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA), together with the certified true copy of CHED-CEA when necessary. For quota courses such as medicine and dentistry, a certificate of eligibility for admission (CEA) is also issued by the Commission on Higher Education (CHED).

Step 2: The department of foreign affairs endorses documents to the Foreign Service Post (FSP) located in the student's country of origin/place of legal residence for the issuance of the student visa.

Step 3: The Philippine Embassy or consulate notifies you in writing to appear in person for an interview and bring all the required documents.

Step 4: Upon receiving the letter from the Philippine Embassy/Consulate, you will have to make an appointment to appear for an interview at the consulate or embassy.

Documents Required

  • Valid Passport
  • Application Form for student visa (accomplished in triplicate)
  • Three photographs
  • Medical Health Certificate (DFA Form 11) in triplicate with life-size chest x-ray and laboratory reports
  • Original Notice of Acceptance (NOA) and when appropriate, the CEA
  • Police Clearance Certificate authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate located in student's country of origin or legal residence
  • Visa fee

FAQ

1.What is the advantage of studying medicine in Philippines?

  • English Speaking Country
  • English Medium of Instruction
  • Asian country with close proximity to India
  • Easy accessibility with several daily flights
  • Tropical climatic with disease pattern similar to India
  • Syllabus and curriculum same as in India
  • Affordable cost of education
  • Excellent hands on practice
  • Ideal student - patient ratio

2. What is the Degree offered?
Doctor of Medicine

3. How is it different from MBBS?
MBBS and MD are both primary medical qualifications. The degrees are equal (See ECFMG list of degrees recognized from different countries). MBBS is British System of Education whereas MD is American System of Education.

4. What is the total duration of this course?
Approximately 5 years and 4 months followed by one year internship

5. What is the eligibility for applying?
12th Grade with minimum 50% in, Physics, Chemistry & Biology subjects and pass in English. And if the student belongs to reserved category, then a score of 40% in Physics, Chemistry & Biology is sufficient. Eligibility Certificate of the Medical Council of India before joining the MD course, for which our Indian office will assist the student in procuring the same.

6. How can I get the eligibility certificate from MCI?
Our Indian office will assist the student in procuring the eligibility certificate from MCI.

7. Can I do my internship in India?
Yes. After completion of screening test and procuring the Provisional Registration of MCI.

8.Can I practice in India on my return?
Yes, after successful completion of Screening Test and Internship, the student is eligible to register with MCI and State Medical Council and can practice in India.

9.Is there any extra fees for the Screening Test?
The nominal exam fees is to be borne by the student.

10. What happens if the student fails to clear the Screening test?
A student can appear any number of times for the screening test. However, generally students who pass the MD degree of an American System of Education is expected to clear this exam in the first attempt.

11. Can I get job in Govt. Hospitals or allied Medical Institutions in India?
Yes, upon registration with MCI/ State Councils, the student is eligible for any Government job.

12. Can a student avail educational loan? If so what are the procedures?
Yes education loans are available from all nationalized and scheduled banks. The student has to apply directly to the bank at the place of permanent residence. our Indian office will assist the student in procuring the loan by providing all necessary documents required from the University.

13. Can a student take USMLE?
Yes, Graduates are eligible for appearing in USMLE.

14. Is there hostel facilities available in this University?
Yes, hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls.